Denmark    +45 69 91 80 06

Finland      +358 9 42454495

Norway     +47 23 96 04 19

Sweden     +46 40 668 81 03

Germany    +49 203 8048057

Baltics        +370 693 37 346

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

© 2019 by MakesYouLocal P/S. All Rights Served

Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

1.1   This policy regarding the processing of personal data (the “Privacy Policy”) details how MakesYouLocal P/S,

         Livjægergade 17B, 2100 København Ø, Denmark (“MakesYouLocal”) collects and processes information about you.

1.2   The Privacy Policy applies to personal data you provide to us, or which we collect MakesYouLocal’s website,

          www.makesyoulocal.com.

1.3   MakesYouLocal is the data controller of your personal data. Please use the contact details listed under point 7 for all

        enquiries.

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT 

    LEGAL BASIS IT IS PROCESSED


2.1     When you visit www.makesyoulocal.com, we automatically collect information about you and your use of

          www.makesyoulocal.com, e.g. what type of browser you are using, which search terms you use on

          www.makesyoulocal.com, your IP address (including your network location) and information about your computer.

2.1.1 The purpose is to optimise the user experience and www.makesyoulocal.com’s functioning as well as to conduct

          targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of data is necessary for us to

          be able pursue our interests in improving www.makesyoulocal.com and showing you relevant offers.

2.1.2  The legal basis for this processing of data is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Article 6, 

          paragraph 1, point (f).

2.2     When you purchase a product or communicate with us on www.makesyoulocal.com, we might collect the data you

          yourself provide, e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, payment method, information regarding 

          which products you purchase and have returned (if applicable), delivery requests and the IP address from which

          the order is placed.

2.2.1 The purpose is for us to be able to supply the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfil our agreement with

          you, including us being able to administer your rights to return items and submit faulty goods claims. We may also

          process information regarding your purchase in order for us to meet legal requirements, including bookkeeping and

          accounts. Your IP address will be registered during purchases for this purpose, as well as to allow us to pursue our

          interests in preventing fraud.

2.2.2  The legal basis for this processing of data is the EU GDPR, Article 6, paragraph 1, points (b), (c) and (f).

2.3     When you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect data regarding your name, email address and phone number

          (if applicable).

2.3.1  The purpose is to pursue our interests in being able to send you newsletters.

2.3.2  The legal basis for this processing of data is the EU GDPR, Article 6, paragraph 1, point (f).

3. RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA


3.1      Data may be passed on to external partners who process the data on our behalf. We use external partners for e.g.

           the technical operation of and improvements to www.makesyoulocal.com, the publication of newsletters and

           targeted marketing (including retargeting). These companies are data processors working under our instructions

           and they process data of which we are data controller. The data processors may not use the information for any

           other purpose than fulfilment of their agreement with us, and they are subject to a confidentiality agreement

           regarding the data. We have entered written data processing agreements with all of the data processors that

           process personal data on our behalf.

3.2      Two of these data processors, Google Analytics (of Google LLC) and Facebook Inc., are established in the USA.

           The necessary guarantees for transfer of data to the USA have been ensured via the data processor’s certification

           under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, cf. EU GDPR Article 45.

3.2.1   A copy of Google LLC’s certification can be found here: 

           https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI

3.2.2   A copy of Facebook Inc.’s certification can be found here:

           https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

 

4. YOUR RIGHTS

4.1       In order to ensure transparency regarding the processing of your data, we as the data controller must inform you

           of your rights.

4.2      Right of access

4.2.1   You have the right to request at any time that we provide information regarding e.g. what data we have registered

           about you, what purpose the registration of data serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of data

           there are (if applicable) and information regarding the source of the data.

4.2.2   You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data we are processing about you. If you would like a copy of

           your personal data, you must send a written request info@makesyoulocal.com. You may be asked to document

           that you are the person you claim to be.

4.3      Right to rectification

4.3.1   You have the right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified by us. Should you become aware that there

           is a mistake in the information we have registered about you, we ask that you submit a written request to us so that

           the information can be corrected.

4.4      Right to erasure

4.4.1   In certain cases you have the right to have all or part of your personal information erased by us, e.g. if you

           withdraw your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue the processing of the data. If continued

           processing of your data is necessary, e.g. for us to be able to comply with our legal obligations, or for the

           establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we are not obliged to erase your personal data.

4.5      Right to restriction of processing to storage

4.5.1   In certain cases you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted to storage only, e.g. if

           you believe that the information we are processing about you is incorrect.

4.6      Right to data portability

4.6.1   In certain cases you have the right to receive personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly

           used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit this data to another controller.

4.7 .    Right to object

4.7.1   You have the right to object at any time to our processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct

           marketing, including any profiling undertaken to be able to target our direct marketing, as this processing is carried

           out on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. points 2.1 and 2.3. If you do not wish for us to use your personal data

           for direct marketing and profiling, you must delete your cookies.

4.7.2   In addition, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your personal situation, to the

           processing of your personal data which we carry out on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. points 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8      Right to withdraw consent

4.8.1   You have the right to withdraw at any time consent given to us to undertake a given type of processing of personal

           data, including for sending electronic communications.

4.9      Right to complain

4.9.1   You have the right to submit a complaint at any time to the local Data Protection Agency of your country regarding

           our processing of your personal data. Please find your local Data Protection Agency including contact information

           via the following link: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. As MakesYouLocal is operated from

           Denmark, you are also welcome to contact Datatilsynet, www.datatilsynet.dk

 

5. ERASURE OF PERSONAL DATA


5.1      Data collected regarding your use of www.makesyoulocal.com, cf. point 2.1, will be erased, at the latest, one year

           after your last use of www.makesyoulocal.com.

5.2      Data collected in connection with you subscribing to our newsletter will be erased when your consent to receiving

           the newsletter is withdrawn, unless we have other grounds for processing the data.

5.3      Data collected in connection with a purchase you have made on www.makesyoulocal.com, cf. point 2.2, will

           typically be erased three years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. Data can

           however be retained for longer, if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, e.g. if it is necessary for the                         establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or if storage is necessary for us to meet our legal obligations.

           Accounting documents are stored for five years until the end of an accounting year, in order to comply with the

           requirements of the law regarding bookkeeping.

6. SECURITY


6.1      We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent accidental or illegal

           destruction, loss, modification or deterioration of personal data, and to prevent the data becoming known to or

           misused by unauthorised persons.

6.2      Only employees with a genuine need for access to your personal data to complete their work have this access.

7. CONTACT DETAILS


7.1      MakesYouLocal is data controller of the personal data collected via www.makesyoulocal.com.

7.2      Should you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, or you wish to make use of one or more

           of your rights as described in point 4, please contact: MakesYouLocal P/S, Livjægergade 17B, 2100 København Ø,

           Denmark – Phone: 69 91 80 06 – Email: info@makesyoulocal.com

8. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY


8.1      If we make any significant changes to the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of this on your next visit to

           www.makesyoulocal.com.